Lonad Caves – Kalyan

Help us grow. Share with your friends!

One of my friends had been to Lonad Caves which are located on the outskirts of Mumbai and he brought me back a bunch of pictures which I am going to share with you people.

Just a little Geographic information about this place:

Coordinates: 19.3137 N 73.1365 E
Values: Art, Architecture, History, Archaeology
Rank: 7
Address: AsiaIndia, Maharashtra, Thana district, 8 km north-east from Bhiwandi, near Janwal village
Alternate names: Kalyan Caves, Shiv Kandeshvari
Age: 5th c. AD?
Religion: Buddhism, Hindu

All images captured by Priya Tare (In relation to Mrunal Tare)

Incoming search terms:

nuclearrambo

Salil is an electronics enthusiast working on various RF and Microwave systems. In his free time he writes on the blog, talks over ham radio or builds circuits. He has Yaesu FT2900R VHF transceiver, FT450D HF transceiver and a TYT UV8000E Handheld transceiver.

You may also like...

2 Responses

  1. Vikas Vishwakarma says:

    The images that you’ve shared are not of the actual place which is mentioned in the description. Please update the same.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.